I'm not entirely sure if this has ever been a thread before, but I'm gonna put it up just in case because I enjoy this sort of thing.
I'll start by saying my favourite non-Floyd album right now is Slowdive's Souvlaki... love the textures on that one. Favourite non-Floyd song is a lot harder, but I think it might be "Star Roving" (also Slowdive) or "Back in the USA" by Green Day.
Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:57 pm
- Gender: Male
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1434
- Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 11:06 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Market Harborough
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Ommadawn by Mike Oldfield. Side 1 is the (al)most perfect piece of music I've ever heard. Quite like a lot of Rush albums at the moment.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1225
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 2:31 pm
- Location: The Land Beyond The Forest
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Amen Brother.moodyblue wrote:Ommadawn by Mike Oldfield. Side 1 is the (al)most perfect piece of music I've ever heard.
Other than the Floyd...my list would be the original Mothers Of Invention, Moody Blues, The Stones, The Beatles, Ten Years After, Steppenwolf, Mike Oldfield, Igor Stravinsky, Gustav Holst, and Edgard Varese to name but a few.
-
- Axe
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:53 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: Manchester, England
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
The Chameleons, Script of the Bridge.
Unknown Pleasures, Joy Division.
Led Zeppelin IV.
London Calling, the Clash.
Rocket To Russia, Ramones.
Possibly my favourite non Floyd track.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwxIY3E6Af0
Unknown Pleasures, Joy Division.
Led Zeppelin IV.
London Calling, the Clash.
Rocket To Russia, Ramones.
Possibly my favourite non Floyd track.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwxIY3E6Af0
-
- Blade
- Posts: 180
- Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:07 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Albums:
The Who: Quadrophenia
Marillion: Happiness Is The Road, Brave, Marbles
Steven Wilson: The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories), Grace For Drowning, Hand.Cannot.Erase
The Who: Quadrophenia
Marillion: Happiness Is The Road, Brave, Marbles
Steven Wilson: The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories), Grace For Drowning, Hand.Cannot.Erase
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1592
- Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:30 pm
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Flash Delirium by MGMT (although I like their albums too)
Soft Machine Vol.2 & 6
Futurology and Journal For Plague Lovers by Manic Street Preachers
Hey Baby (New Rising Sun) favourite from Hendrix as well as Axis: Bold As Love album.
Cookie Thumper by Die Antwoord
Blackstar album by Bowie.
Soft Machine Vol.2 & 6
Futurology and Journal For Plague Lovers by Manic Street Preachers
Hey Baby (New Rising Sun) favourite from Hendrix as well as Axis: Bold As Love album.
Cookie Thumper by Die Antwoord
Blackstar album by Bowie.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 639
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2002 1:59 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Southampton,England
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
I agree. It is amazing, Return to Ommadawn is great too. The highpoint for Mike Oldfield albums is Amarok, astounding is one word that comes to mind, but it is almost beyond words how one person can create and perform such an album, I would think it would appeal to Pink Floyd fans, it certainly does to me.moodyblue wrote:Ommadawn by Mike Oldfield. Side 1 is the (al)most perfect piece of music I've ever heard. Quite like a lot of Rush albums at the moment.
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 5001
- Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:16 am
- Location: Take it easy, man
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
A few of my all-time favourite non-Floyd albums would be:
Paul Kantner - Blows Against the Empire
The Spacious Mind - Mind of a Brother
Sula Bassana - The Night
Alice Coltrane - World Galaxy
Brian Eno - Before and After Science
Flying Saucer Attack - Further
Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido
Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem - Dub Voyage
Eloy - Floating
Can - Tago Mago
Tangerine Dream - Zeit
Mammatus - The Coast Explodes
Steve Hillage - Green
Mushroom - Analog Hi-Fi Surprise
Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans
Heart - Dreamboat Annie
Japan - Gentleman Take Polaroids
Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale
Steve Miller Band - Number 5
The Orb - U.F.Orb
Jean-Luc Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean
Gods of Luxury - Sensations of Tone
Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
Earthling Society - Stations of the Ghost
Just to name a few. I mean, there's so many...
Paul Kantner - Blows Against the Empire
The Spacious Mind - Mind of a Brother
Sula Bassana - The Night
Alice Coltrane - World Galaxy
Brian Eno - Before and After Science
Flying Saucer Attack - Further
Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido
Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem - Dub Voyage
Eloy - Floating
Can - Tago Mago
Tangerine Dream - Zeit
Mammatus - The Coast Explodes
Steve Hillage - Green
Mushroom - Analog Hi-Fi Surprise
Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans
Heart - Dreamboat Annie
Japan - Gentleman Take Polaroids
Edgar Froese - Epsilon in Malaysian Pale
Steve Miller Band - Number 5
The Orb - U.F.Orb
Jean-Luc Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean
Gods of Luxury - Sensations of Tone
Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
Earthling Society - Stations of the Ghost
Just to name a few. I mean, there's so many...
-
- Axe
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:41 am
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
I decided Extraction, Gary Wright's first solo album, was my favourite a while back and I guess my choice is still the same. It was a pretty good blend of "pop" and "rock", probably more "rock", Spooky Tooth was after all among the heaviest bands of the late '60s. I think Gary had a great bluesy voice though he had his nice, choirboy voice on for "Dream Weaver".
Mike Oldfield's Ommadawn was mentioned, great album That'd make my top 20 I'm sure. I often like to split my faves into decades, so my fave '60s album would be between Moody Blues' Days of Future Passed, Yardbirds' S/T(Roger the Engineer) and Simon & Garfunkel's Sounds of Silence. For the '70s there are really too many competing for top spot to mention, but besides the ones I already mentioned, albums from Kansas, Alan Parsons Project, Boston and Ultravox!(w/ John Foxx). Also Kiwi singer-songwriter Shona Laing, who released two good albums in the '70s, at a young age. The '80s, again too many, but it'd be between albums of AC/DC, Def Leppard, Midnight Oil, Queensrÿche, The Cure and others. '90s is also between AC/DC, Def Leppard and Midnight Oil, but also Depeche Mode, Manic Street Preachers, Steve Vai's Fire Garden, Headless Chickens' Body Blow(Kiwi group), The Offspring's Smash and from right at the end of the '90s, Eiffel 65's Europop. Post 2000 should be an easier choice as I lost a lot of interest in new releases. AC/DC's Stiff Upper Lip, Iron Maiden's A Matter of Life and Death, ICanLickAnySonofabitchInTheHouse's Creepy Little Noise, CocoRosie's Noah's Ark.
Mike Oldfield's Ommadawn was mentioned, great album That'd make my top 20 I'm sure. I often like to split my faves into decades, so my fave '60s album would be between Moody Blues' Days of Future Passed, Yardbirds' S/T(Roger the Engineer) and Simon & Garfunkel's Sounds of Silence. For the '70s there are really too many competing for top spot to mention, but besides the ones I already mentioned, albums from Kansas, Alan Parsons Project, Boston and Ultravox!(w/ John Foxx). Also Kiwi singer-songwriter Shona Laing, who released two good albums in the '70s, at a young age. The '80s, again too many, but it'd be between albums of AC/DC, Def Leppard, Midnight Oil, Queensrÿche, The Cure and others. '90s is also between AC/DC, Def Leppard and Midnight Oil, but also Depeche Mode, Manic Street Preachers, Steve Vai's Fire Garden, Headless Chickens' Body Blow(Kiwi group), The Offspring's Smash and from right at the end of the '90s, Eiffel 65's Europop. Post 2000 should be an easier choice as I lost a lot of interest in new releases. AC/DC's Stiff Upper Lip, Iron Maiden's A Matter of Life and Death, ICanLickAnySonofabitchInTheHouse's Creepy Little Noise, CocoRosie's Noah's Ark.
-
- Embryo
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:04 pm
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Is it wrong to answer "anything by the Red Army Choirs"?
-
- Embryo
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:13 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
I'll do albums, as songs would be a list hard to constrain within a single forum post...
Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear/Ricochet
Can - Tago Mago/Future Days/Soundtracks/Monster Movie
The Stooges - Funhouse
Ennio Morricone - Once Upon A Time In The West OST
HKE - Dragon Soul
Tool - Lateralus
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Klaus Schulze - Picture Music
Kraftwerk - Computer World
David Bowie - Station To Station
Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Funkadelic - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow
Prince - Sign O' The Times
Mobb Deep - Hell On Earth
RZA - As Bobby Digital In Stereo
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
The Fall - Bend Sinister
Vangelis - Blade Runner OST/1492 OST
Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear/Ricochet
Can - Tago Mago/Future Days/Soundtracks/Monster Movie
The Stooges - Funhouse
Ennio Morricone - Once Upon A Time In The West OST
HKE - Dragon Soul
Tool - Lateralus
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Klaus Schulze - Picture Music
Kraftwerk - Computer World
David Bowie - Station To Station
Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Funkadelic - Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow
Prince - Sign O' The Times
Mobb Deep - Hell On Earth
RZA - As Bobby Digital In Stereo
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
The Fall - Bend Sinister
Vangelis - Blade Runner OST/1492 OST
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1497
- Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:02 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Whitelackington, UK
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
^^^
Some excellent material in that list. With regards to Tangerine Dream, I love their OST for Sorcerer (despite what some say it is also a great film, plus The Wages of Fear ie the 'original' version is also a great film). You include the OST for the film Once Upon A Time In The West ... if you're interested a new reference book has just been published in the UK (USA soon) that covers "West" from all angles. Finally, given your inclusion of Morricone and Vangelis specifically Blade Runner OST/1492 OST this made me think that you should hunt out 'The Legend of 1900 OST' and 'Live in Prague' [ or something similar ] by Hans Zimmer.
Happy listening ...
PS, for me it's got to be Ziggy Stardust (at near maximum volume) in 5.1
Some excellent material in that list. With regards to Tangerine Dream, I love their OST for Sorcerer (despite what some say it is also a great film, plus The Wages of Fear ie the 'original' version is also a great film). You include the OST for the film Once Upon A Time In The West ... if you're interested a new reference book has just been published in the UK (USA soon) that covers "West" from all angles. Finally, given your inclusion of Morricone and Vangelis specifically Blade Runner OST/1492 OST this made me think that you should hunt out 'The Legend of 1900 OST' and 'Live in Prague' [ or something similar ] by Hans Zimmer.
Happy listening ...
PS, for me it's got to be Ziggy Stardust (at near maximum volume) in 5.1
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1497
- Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:02 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Whitelackington, UK
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
I only have one item featuring the RAC ... KLF aka K Foundation performing 'K Cera Cera'Thunderbolt_A10 wrote: ↑Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:35 pm Is it wrong to answer "anything by the Red Army Choirs"?
Maybe, they are also featured on The Hunt For Red October OST
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4370
- Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 7:53 am
- Location: Krud City
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Without thinking too hard
Flaming lips - At War with the Mystics - Album
Flaming lips - Do you realise
Flash in the pan - waiting for a train
Dandy warhols - Hard on for Jesus
Mercury Rev - Holes
St Vincent - Digital Witness
Honolulu Mountian Daffodils - Tequila Dementia
Flaming lips - At War with the Mystics - Album
Flaming lips - Do you realise
Flash in the pan - waiting for a train
Dandy warhols - Hard on for Jesus
Mercury Rev - Holes
St Vincent - Digital Witness
Honolulu Mountian Daffodils - Tequila Dementia
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 5:33 pm
- Location: Vortex spiral...its cool!
Re: Favourite Non-Floyd Albums/Songs
Everything Thee Oh Sees lately...well, 2015 to present mostly.