Does anyone here feel that Martin Scorcese and Francis Ford Coppola are two of, if not the best producers out there?
Here's a list of some of their movies, all of which I feel are absolutely amazing:
The Godfather
The Godfather part 2
The Godfather part 3
Taxi Driver
Apocalypse Now
Gangs Of New York
Casino
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
The Virgin Suicides
Bram Stoker's Dracula
The best I feel out of all of these are Apocalypse Now, Godfather 1 and 2, and Taxi Driver. All the rest of them are amazing films. But these 4 are my absolute favorites.
Martin Scorcese and Francis Ford Coppola rock
-
- Knife
- Posts: 251
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 5:39 am
- Location: Hamburg, NY
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1083
- Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 4:52 pm
I fucking hate films. "Hi, my name's Jack, and I'm a cop. A good cop. I come from a family of cops. Good cops. All of 'em. Cops. COPS. Cops! Now I'm gonna kick some street scum off the streets, on the street, streetwise, streets. Then my black friend's gonna get shot for no apparent reason. Again."
Jason And The Argonauts is good, though...
...
Jason And The Argonauts is good, though...
...
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 913
- Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 10:55 pm
- Location: Austin
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2012
- Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:31 pm
- Location: The Dark Side of Neptune
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
I would agree with you, but there's one thing that says otherwise.
Apololypse Now.
That is one of th best films ever, the total grandaddy of them all. That beach landing scene, better than anything done by Martin. i feeel MS had great scripts, but as a director he's limited.
Much like Steven Speilberg
Apololypse Now.
That is one of th best films ever, the total grandaddy of them all. That beach landing scene, better than anything done by Martin. i feeel MS had great scripts, but as a director he's limited.
Much like Steven Speilberg
-
- Knife
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 3:11 pm
- Location: Eureka CA USA
David, you are absolutely right! Apocalypse Now director's cut RULES! Just saw the DVD a couple of weeks ago. Saw original release in movies but this one much better and ties up a great movie!David Smith wrote:I would agree with you, but there's one thing that says otherwise.
Apololypse Now.
That is one of th best films ever, the total grandaddy of them all. That beach landing scene, better than anything done by Martin. i feeel MS had great scripts, but as a director he's limited.
Much like Steven Speilberg
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1083
- Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 4:52 pm
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 11559
- Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 5:54 pm
- Location: In the editing bay...working on the final cut...
What a coincidence!!
I've just spent the last two weeks watching The Godfather movies (something I've never done before) and also rented Taxi Driver. Actually, it's been more of a Pacino/DeNiro jag than a Scorcese/Coppola jag.
More movies to recommend?
Check out:
K-PAX
The Man Who Wasn't There
and the greatest non-Star Wars movie of the last twenty years...
MEMENTO.
I've just spent the last two weeks watching The Godfather movies (something I've never done before) and also rented Taxi Driver. Actually, it's been more of a Pacino/DeNiro jag than a Scorcese/Coppola jag.
More movies to recommend?
Check out:
K-PAX
The Man Who Wasn't There
and the greatest non-Star Wars movie of the last twenty years...
MEMENTO.
-
- Knife
- Posts: 251
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 5:39 am
- Location: Hamburg, NY
Agreed
Rock on for Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas. I think that movie's more funny than having a point, but it's still a good movie to watch for a good chuckle.
Also, Memento and American Beauty are my 2 other favorite movies. I completely forgot to mention those. I also like K-Pax a lot too. I think Kevin Spacey is one of the best actors out there today. I loved his performance for The Usual Suspects (another movie I should have given special movie to). Tho I think his best performance was in Seven. I love horror movies. Anyone else like horror movies? I think my 2 favorites are Child's Play and Last House On The Left (hard to find but REALLY good).
Also, Memento and American Beauty are my 2 other favorite movies. I completely forgot to mention those. I also like K-Pax a lot too. I think Kevin Spacey is one of the best actors out there today. I loved his performance for The Usual Suspects (another movie I should have given special movie to). Tho I think his best performance was in Seven. I love horror movies. Anyone else like horror movies? I think my 2 favorites are Child's Play and Last House On The Left (hard to find but REALLY good).
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1083
- Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 4:52 pm
Re: Agreed
I love Johnny Depp's weird walk in that... when they come out of the... casino? Something like that... Haven't seen it since 1999.Stiggs wrote:Rock on for Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 913
- Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 10:55 pm
- Location: Austin
Taxi Driver disturbed me very much for some reason, in the same way Clockwork Orange did, i guess the idea of a 12 year old prostitute is just.....disturbing.
I agree with you RPITI, Goodfellas rules, and Scorsese is better than FFC.
Apocalypse Now is great, weird, but there are better war movies. Personally i prefer Platoon and Full Metal Jacket. I think Platoon is the most realistic, although i havent seen the directors cut of it. Although i do think that Apocalypse Now has one of the greatest opening to a movie ever along with Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, and other greats.
I agree with you RPITI, Goodfellas rules, and Scorsese is better than FFC.
Apocalypse Now is great, weird, but there are better war movies. Personally i prefer Platoon and Full Metal Jacket. I think Platoon is the most realistic, although i havent seen the directors cut of it. Although i do think that Apocalypse Now has one of the greatest opening to a movie ever along with Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, and other greats.
-
- Lord!!
- Posts: 3767
- Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 5:03 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: making a run to the heart of the sun
Tommy you want a good movie that has some great realistic parts look no further than Saving Private Ryan.I know some old guys that were in WW2, they said it was as close to seeing some of the things that really happened to guys.I know 1 old fella that was at D-Day,he went ashore at the begining and him and 2 others out of his platoon are the only ones to survive it.
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
Apocolypse Now Redux was brilliant, i've seen both that and the original, and it was pure genius.
I never liked Saving Private Ryan, it's so American.
Fear And Loating in Las Vegas is a film i aim to see again 'cause when i first saw it i was definitly to young so probably didn't appreciate it for that reason.
I advise Clerks to anyone on this forum.
What does everyone think was the best Indiana Jones film? That one with Sean Connery, The Last Crusade or something, that was classic.
I never liked Saving Private Ryan, it's so American.
Fear And Loating in Las Vegas is a film i aim to see again 'cause when i first saw it i was definitly to young so probably didn't appreciate it for that reason.
I advise Clerks to anyone on this forum.
What does everyone think was the best Indiana Jones film? That one with Sean Connery, The Last Crusade or something, that was classic.