Yeah, I know these things are a lil dull sometimes, but I'm quite bored and have nothing better to do. So what are your favorite rock albums (Non-Pink Floyd included...)?
Myself (The first six choices were easy, but the rest were not. I could only stand going to 15. I didn't bother with compilations. I like The Beatles a lot, but they're more of a singles-band than an album-band, in my opinion (i.e., I like bits and pieces of their albums here and there). The Blue Album (1967-1970) would definitely be near the top of the list if I allowed compilations, though):
1. Pink Floyd - The Wall
2. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
4. Pink Floyd - Animals
5. Roger Waters - Amused to Death
6. Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
7. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
8. Led Zeppelin IV
9. John Lennon - Walls and Bridges
10. Pink Floyd - Meddle
11. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed
12. John Lennon - Imagine
13. Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
14. Roger Waters - Radio KAOS
15. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York and John Lennon & Yoko Ono - Double Fantasy (Lennon tracks only)
Favorite Albums
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2012
- Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:31 pm
- Location: The Dark Side of Neptune
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
Here we go with mine:
1) Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of The Moon
2) Pink Floyd- The Wall
3) The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
4) Neil Young- Harvest
5) The Who- Tommy
6) The Beatles- Revolver
7) Oasis- Definitly Maybe
Led Zeppelin- 4 symbols
9) Jimi Hendrix- Are You Experianced?
10) The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground And Nico
11) Pink Floyd- Animals
12) The Rolling Stones- Beggers Banquet
13) Oasis- (What's the story?) Morning Glory
14) The Smiths- The Queen Is Dead
15) REM- Automatic For The People
There we are, the best top 15 list ever, i'm sure there's a lot of spelling mistakes, but this was doen very quickly.
Oh, to that first guy, you should wake up, there are other bands out there, if somone's top 15 includes Amused To Death, then try and look further. There are other people, and there is still hope for you, get any of the afore mentioned albums and have a blast man. 9 pink floyd/ roger waters albums, you sicken me.
1) Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of The Moon
2) Pink Floyd- The Wall
3) The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses
4) Neil Young- Harvest
5) The Who- Tommy
6) The Beatles- Revolver
7) Oasis- Definitly Maybe
Led Zeppelin- 4 symbols
9) Jimi Hendrix- Are You Experianced?
10) The Velvet Underground- The Velvet Underground And Nico
11) Pink Floyd- Animals
12) The Rolling Stones- Beggers Banquet
13) Oasis- (What's the story?) Morning Glory
14) The Smiths- The Queen Is Dead
15) REM- Automatic For The People
There we are, the best top 15 list ever, i'm sure there's a lot of spelling mistakes, but this was doen very quickly.
Oh, to that first guy, you should wake up, there are other bands out there, if somone's top 15 includes Amused To Death, then try and look further. There are other people, and there is still hope for you, get any of the afore mentioned albums and have a blast man. 9 pink floyd/ roger waters albums, you sicken me.
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2012
- Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:31 pm
- Location: The Dark Side of Neptune
David Smith wrote: Oh, to that first guy, you should wake up, there are other bands out there, if somone's top 15 includes Amused To Death, then try and look further. There are other people, and there is still hope for you, get any of the afore mentioned albums and have a blast man. 9 pink floyd/ roger waters albums, you sicken me.
I am quite aware there are many other bands out there. I like what I like, though. Remember, I excluded The Beatles and The Who, although I considered Tommy seriously.
As for your choices that differ from mine, Oasis' "(What's The Story) Morning Glory?" almost made it on my list ("Definitely Maybe" is garbage though, man. Don't even get me started on their last two albums). Also, The Smiths' "Meat is Murder" is their only halfway decent album. And dude, what is up with excluding WYWH? You're going to tell me you seriously think REM's Automatic For The People is better than The Final Cut AND WYWH? Gimme a break.
Looking back on my list, I have to admit I over-rated Radio KAOS and PATGOD. They probably wouldn't make my top 15 at the moment...I guess I must have been listening to those albums quite a bit back then.
-
- Axe
- Posts: 52
- Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 7:43 pm
1) Pink Floyd - The Wall
2) Pink Floyd - DarkSide of the Moon
3) Tom Petty - Wildflowers
4) Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
5) Black Crowes - Amorica
6) Led Zeppelin - Zepp Four(untitled)
7) Black Crowes - Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Nirvana - Unplugged Live In New York
9) Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan
10) Neil Young - Harvest Moon
11) Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds
12) Pink Floyd - WYWH
13) Oasis - What's the Story
14) Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
15) Radiohead - OK Computer
my list changes all the time but that's my favs right now at this point in my life
2) Pink Floyd - DarkSide of the Moon
3) Tom Petty - Wildflowers
4) Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
5) Black Crowes - Amorica
6) Led Zeppelin - Zepp Four(untitled)
7) Black Crowes - Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Nirvana - Unplugged Live In New York
9) Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan
10) Neil Young - Harvest Moon
11) Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds
12) Pink Floyd - WYWH
13) Oasis - What's the Story
14) Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
15) Radiohead - OK Computer
my list changes all the time but that's my favs right now at this point in my life
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
Ok, Automatic For The People is JUST A LITTLE BIT better than Wish You Were Here because i feel Wish You Were Here had a wasted song in the form of WTTM aswell as a boring bit at the end, and more importantly because Animals was the WYWH rejects and was better than it.
I suggest you listen to AFTP again, but this time don't try and think of it as s great album, just think of it as something you've just got, don't have high expectations and you WILL be amazed.
This album was not only a great CD, but it was by far the best REM album, unlike WYWH and TFC which were good, but not as great. AFTP has great melodies and every song is an REM classic.
Oh, fair enough, slag Oasis, i don't care cause thy aren't that good anymore.
I suggest you listen to AFTP again, but this time don't try and think of it as s great album, just think of it as something you've just got, don't have high expectations and you WILL be amazed.
This album was not only a great CD, but it was by far the best REM album, unlike WYWH and TFC which were good, but not as great. AFTP has great melodies and every song is an REM classic.
Oh, fair enough, slag Oasis, i don't care cause thy aren't that good anymore.
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
Ok, Automatic aside i reckon the best REM album was UP. That was a truely class act and created a mood unlike a lot of things they did.
My brother was getting in to an argument with me the other day over Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and... and The Wall over which was better and had more relevance. He then claimed Pink Floyd had a total lack of relevance in today's society.
So being the great guy i am i stuck up for the band and won the argument, but how would you lot defend pink floyd on grounds of relevance against the smashing pumpkins?
My brother was getting in to an argument with me the other day over Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and... and The Wall over which was better and had more relevance. He then claimed Pink Floyd had a total lack of relevance in today's society.
So being the great guy i am i stuck up for the band and won the argument, but how would you lot defend pink floyd on grounds of relevance against the smashing pumpkins?
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 905
- Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 7:50 pm
- Location: Wisconsin USA
I'm not certain the Pumpkins did anything different then any other band at the time. There was flood of alternative bands and they all sort of sounded the same to me. When Floyd released The Wall it completely bucked the trend. Punk and Disco was relevant at the time and British new wave was just beginning. Considering the fact that bands such as Floyd, Zeppelin and the Who were considered "dinosaur bands" to have such a sucessful record was incredible. The reason it was a success is because it was innovative both musically and lyrically. I'm 35 so I probably view music a little differently. If I look back ten years the bands I see as innovative are Nirvana and Rage against the machine. They actually changed the trends of music.
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
"What you missed there was that Smashing Pumpkins were the band that destroyed grunge music by changing to mainstream rock band when theire genre needed them the most.
Although Pink Floyd were revolutionary, The Wall certainly wasn't and hasn't influenced any bands i can think off. The subjects are also irrelivant."
Says my brother.
Although Pink Floyd were revolutionary, The Wall certainly wasn't and hasn't influenced any bands i can think off. The subjects are also irrelivant."
Says my brother.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 905
- Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 7:50 pm
- Location: Wisconsin USA
David, you may very well be correct about the pumkins killing grunge I don't know. I was never really interested in that type of music. We come from different eras of music, I probably look at things a little differently. As far as the Wall being revolutionary I believe it was. The Wall sold millions of copies at a time when records weren't selling and it broke through traditional age barriers. At that time you bought 45's not entire albums. There is a hip hop band that samples ABITH Part 2 and I can hear bits and Pieces of the wall in some Creed and Queensryche. I think the influence of that album is much greater and deeper than you think.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1083
- Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 4:52 pm
Favourite albums
Here's me top 15 favorites - including Pink Floyd - for your casual lookage, ruff order, like.
1. Dark Side of the Moon
2. Wish You Were Here
3. The Wall
4. Solution: Cordon Bleu (1975)
5. The Beatles: Revolver (1966)
6. The Beatles: Abbey Road (1969)
7. Genesis: Duke (1980)
8. Animals
9. Meddle
10. King Crimson: Red (1973)
11. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
12. The Beatles: Rubber Soul (1965)
13. Genesis: A Trick of the Tail (1976)
14. AC/DC: Powerage (1978)
15. The Final Cut
...and a million others, etc...
1. Dark Side of the Moon
2. Wish You Were Here
3. The Wall
4. Solution: Cordon Bleu (1975)
5. The Beatles: Revolver (1966)
6. The Beatles: Abbey Road (1969)
7. Genesis: Duke (1980)
8. Animals
9. Meddle
10. King Crimson: Red (1973)
11. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
12. The Beatles: Rubber Soul (1965)
13. Genesis: A Trick of the Tail (1976)
14. AC/DC: Powerage (1978)
15. The Final Cut
...and a million others, etc...
-
- Knife
- Posts: 346
- Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2002 1:52 am
- Location: Michigan, US
Here's my current top 15 albums, not very adventurous I know, but they're the ones that seem to give me the most listening pleasure.
1. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
2. Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd
3. Rubber Soul - The Beatles
4. Quadrophenia - The Who
5. Meddle - Pink Floyd
6. Ambient 1: Music For Airports - Brian Eno
7. Bryter Layter - Nick Drake
8. Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
9. Revolver - The Beatles
10. Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield
11. In A Silent Way - Miles Davis
12. Live At Leeds - The Who
13. (What's The Story) Morning Glory - Oasis
14. Sunflower - The Beach Boys
15. Shoot Out The Lights - Richard & Linda Thompson
And even though it doesn't count, I'd like to give a mention to SMiLE by The Beach Boys.
1. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
2. Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd
3. Rubber Soul - The Beatles
4. Quadrophenia - The Who
5. Meddle - Pink Floyd
6. Ambient 1: Music For Airports - Brian Eno
7. Bryter Layter - Nick Drake
8. Tusk - Fleetwood Mac
9. Revolver - The Beatles
10. Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield
11. In A Silent Way - Miles Davis
12. Live At Leeds - The Who
13. (What's The Story) Morning Glory - Oasis
14. Sunflower - The Beach Boys
15. Shoot Out The Lights - Richard & Linda Thompson
And even though it doesn't count, I'd like to give a mention to SMiLE by The Beach Boys.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 739
- Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:26 pm
- Location: Finland
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2015
- Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 5:43 am
- Location: Lima, Peru
Let?s see....(in no particular order)
- Dark Side Of The Moon, Pink Floyd
- Unplugged, Nirvana
- Nevermind, Nirvana
- Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd
- In Utero, Nirvana
- Animals, Pink Floyd
- Use your Illusion I & II, Guns ?n Roses
- The Wall, Pink Floyd
- One Hot Minute, Red Hot Chili Peppers
- The Wall, Pink Floyd
- Blood Sugar Sex Magik, Red Hot Chili Peppers
- Appetite For Destruction, Guns ?n Roses
- Core, Stone Temple Pilots
- Purple, Stone Temple Pilots
- Abbey Road, The Beatles
- Clandestino, Manu Chao
- La Marcha del Golazo Solitario, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
- Atom Heart Mother, Pink Floyd
- Five, Lenny Kravitz
- Play, Moby
- Forty Licks, Rolling Stones
- Greatest Hits I, Queen
__________________
Ha, ha! Charade I am
- Dark Side Of The Moon, Pink Floyd
- Unplugged, Nirvana
- Nevermind, Nirvana
- Wish You Were Here, Pink Floyd
- In Utero, Nirvana
- Animals, Pink Floyd
- Use your Illusion I & II, Guns ?n Roses
- The Wall, Pink Floyd
- One Hot Minute, Red Hot Chili Peppers
- The Wall, Pink Floyd
- Blood Sugar Sex Magik, Red Hot Chili Peppers
- Appetite For Destruction, Guns ?n Roses
- Core, Stone Temple Pilots
- Purple, Stone Temple Pilots
- Abbey Road, The Beatles
- Clandestino, Manu Chao
- La Marcha del Golazo Solitario, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
- Atom Heart Mother, Pink Floyd
- Five, Lenny Kravitz
- Play, Moby
- Forty Licks, Rolling Stones
- Greatest Hits I, Queen
__________________
Ha, ha! Charade I am
Last edited by Charade I am on Sat Apr 03, 2004 5:35 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2362
- Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 9:15 pm
- Location: Prague
My current top 15 non-Floyd favourite albums in no order:
Santana - Caravanserai
Santana - Lotus
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail
Genesis - Archive Box Set 1967-1976
Van Der Graaf Generator - I Prophesy Disaster
Abraxas Pool - Abraxas Pool
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong EP/My Iron Lung EP
Dire Straits - On The Night
The Beatles - Let It Be...Naked
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame
The Who - Tommy
Queen - Live Magic
Santana - Caravanserai
Santana - Lotus
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail
Genesis - Archive Box Set 1967-1976
Van Der Graaf Generator - I Prophesy Disaster
Abraxas Pool - Abraxas Pool
Radiohead - The Bends
Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong EP/My Iron Lung EP
Dire Straits - On The Night
The Beatles - Let It Be...Naked
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame
The Who - Tommy
Queen - Live Magic
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1225
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 2:31 pm
- Location: The Land Beyond The Forest
Limited to 15....in no particular order......
1. Freak Out .....The Mothers of Invention
2. Absolutely Free....also the Mothers
3. We're Only in It For The Money....The Mothers
4. Uncle Meat...The Mothers
5. Burnt Weeney Sandwich...The Mothers
6. Roxy and Elsewhere....Zappa/Mothers
7. Piper At The Gates of Dawn...Pink Floyd
8. Ummagumma...Pink Floyd
9. Wish You Were Here...Pink Floyd
10. Meddle...Pink Floyd
11. Exile On Main Street...The Stones
12. Sticky Fingers...The Stones
13. Beggar's Banquet...The Stones
14. Magical Mystery Tour (Or any other Beatles album)...The Beatles
15. Ommadawn...Mike Oldfield
1. Freak Out .....The Mothers of Invention
2. Absolutely Free....also the Mothers
3. We're Only in It For The Money....The Mothers
4. Uncle Meat...The Mothers
5. Burnt Weeney Sandwich...The Mothers
6. Roxy and Elsewhere....Zappa/Mothers
7. Piper At The Gates of Dawn...Pink Floyd
8. Ummagumma...Pink Floyd
9. Wish You Were Here...Pink Floyd
10. Meddle...Pink Floyd
11. Exile On Main Street...The Stones
12. Sticky Fingers...The Stones
13. Beggar's Banquet...The Stones
14. Magical Mystery Tour (Or any other Beatles album)...The Beatles
15. Ommadawn...Mike Oldfield