I alphabetical order:
Beatles - Abbey Road
Beatles - THE Beatles
Genesis - Foxtrot
Genesis - Selling England...
Gentle Giant - Octopus
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Led Zeppelin - I
Led Zeppelin - IV
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Pink Floyd - Animals
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Uriah Heep - Demons And Wizards
Yes - Close To The Edge
Favorite Albums
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1842
- Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 5:44 pm
- Location: Phoenix, Arizona
I'm not even gonna put my favourite Floyd albums on this list, because there'd be no room left for anyone else... Following everything Floyd, it would go something like this:
1) Meatwhistle- 3inch monster
2) Pearl Jam- Ten
3) Temple of the Dog- Temple of the Dog
4) 3 Doors Down- The Better Life
5) Creed- My Own Prison
6) Metallica- the Black album
7) Candlebox- Candlebox
The Offspring- Ixnay on the Hombre
9) Guns'n Roses- Appetite for Destruction
10) Mike Oldfield- Ommadawn; Tubular Bells (Tie)
11) Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra- Viva!
12) Bush- 16 Stone
13) Nirvana- Nevermind
14) Toadies- Pleather
15) Jethro Tull- Aqualung
1) Meatwhistle- 3inch monster
2) Pearl Jam- Ten
3) Temple of the Dog- Temple of the Dog
4) 3 Doors Down- The Better Life
5) Creed- My Own Prison
6) Metallica- the Black album
7) Candlebox- Candlebox
The Offspring- Ixnay on the Hombre
9) Guns'n Roses- Appetite for Destruction
10) Mike Oldfield- Ommadawn; Tubular Bells (Tie)
11) Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra- Viva!
12) Bush- 16 Stone
13) Nirvana- Nevermind
14) Toadies- Pleather
15) Jethro Tull- Aqualung
-
- Blade
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:54 am
- Location: Riihim?ki, Finland
Not in any particular arder:
David Bowie: Scary Monsters
King Crimson: Larks' Tongues In Aspic
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
Alice: Charade
Franco Battiato: Shadow, Light
Deep Purple: Machine Head
Emerson Lake & Palmer: Brain Salad Surgery
Rainbow: Rising
Rush: Grace Under Pressure
Marillion: Seasons End
Whitesnake: Saints & Sinners
Rory Gallagher: Against The Grain
Gary Moore: Corridors Of Power
Jon Lord: Sarabande
Queensr?che: Operation Mindcrime
Probably no big surprises.
David Bowie: Scary Monsters
King Crimson: Larks' Tongues In Aspic
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
Alice: Charade
Franco Battiato: Shadow, Light
Deep Purple: Machine Head
Emerson Lake & Palmer: Brain Salad Surgery
Rainbow: Rising
Rush: Grace Under Pressure
Marillion: Seasons End
Whitesnake: Saints & Sinners
Rory Gallagher: Against The Grain
Gary Moore: Corridors Of Power
Jon Lord: Sarabande
Queensr?che: Operation Mindcrime
Probably no big surprises.
-
- Knife
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 9:58 pm
- Location: central Illinois, for the summer
Roughly in descending order:
1. Dark Side of the Moon - PF
2. Animals - PF
3. Abbey Road - Beatles
4. Piper At The Gates of Dawn - PF
5. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
6. Who's Next - The Who
7. Soft Bulletin - Flaming Lips
8. Wish You Were Here - PF
9. White Album - Beatles
10. Revolver - Beatles
11. Meddle - PF
12. Lateralus - Tool
13. The Wall - PF
14. Tommy - The Who
15. Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
1. Dark Side of the Moon - PF
2. Animals - PF
3. Abbey Road - Beatles
4. Piper At The Gates of Dawn - PF
5. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
6. Who's Next - The Who
7. Soft Bulletin - Flaming Lips
8. Wish You Were Here - PF
9. White Album - Beatles
10. Revolver - Beatles
11. Meddle - PF
12. Lateralus - Tool
13. The Wall - PF
14. Tommy - The Who
15. Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1267
- Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 6:30 am
- Location: Cuckooland
For now:
Soft Machine-Third
The Beatles-The White Album
Pink Floyd-Animals
Yes-Close To The Edge
Caravan-In The Land of Grey & Pink
National Health-Of Queues & Cures
King Crimson-Lizard
Emerson, Lake, & Palmer-Trilogy
Gentle Giant-Playing The Fool
Matching Mole-Self-titled
Genesis-Foxtrot
Hugh Hopper-Hopper Tunity Box
Herbie Hancock-Head Hunters
Miles Davis-Bitches Brew
Bruford-Feels Good To Me
Ginger Baker's Air Force-Vol.1
Al Di Meola-Elegant Gypsy
Allan Holdsworth-Metal Fatigue
Larval-Obedience
Frank Zappa-Hot Rats
Henry Cow-Leg End
Mahavishnu Orchestra-Inner Mounting Flame
Robert Wyatt-Rock Bottom
John Coltrane-A Love Supreme
Peter Brotzman Octet-Machine Gun
Syd Barrett-Barrett
Phish-Junta
Led Zeppelin-Physical Graffiti
David Gilmour-Self-titled
Quiet Sun-Mainstream
Elton Dean-Just Us
Hatfield & The North-The Rotter's Club
Gong-You
Egg-self-titled
Camel-Mirage
Weather Report-Black Market
Fred Frith-Gravity
Boud Deun-Astronomy Made Easy
The Muffins-Manna/Mirage
I think that is pretty much it...
Soft Machine-Third
The Beatles-The White Album
Pink Floyd-Animals
Yes-Close To The Edge
Caravan-In The Land of Grey & Pink
National Health-Of Queues & Cures
King Crimson-Lizard
Emerson, Lake, & Palmer-Trilogy
Gentle Giant-Playing The Fool
Matching Mole-Self-titled
Genesis-Foxtrot
Hugh Hopper-Hopper Tunity Box
Herbie Hancock-Head Hunters
Miles Davis-Bitches Brew
Bruford-Feels Good To Me
Ginger Baker's Air Force-Vol.1
Al Di Meola-Elegant Gypsy
Allan Holdsworth-Metal Fatigue
Larval-Obedience
Frank Zappa-Hot Rats
Henry Cow-Leg End
Mahavishnu Orchestra-Inner Mounting Flame
Robert Wyatt-Rock Bottom
John Coltrane-A Love Supreme
Peter Brotzman Octet-Machine Gun
Syd Barrett-Barrett
Phish-Junta
Led Zeppelin-Physical Graffiti
David Gilmour-Self-titled
Quiet Sun-Mainstream
Elton Dean-Just Us
Hatfield & The North-The Rotter's Club
Gong-You
Egg-self-titled
Camel-Mirage
Weather Report-Black Market
Fred Frith-Gravity
Boud Deun-Astronomy Made Easy
The Muffins-Manna/Mirage
I think that is pretty much it...
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 739
- Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:26 pm
- Location: Finland
I got a top 100 here, if anyone's interested, takes a while to load though
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_vie ... id_is_3997
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_vie ... id_is_3997
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1261
- Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 7:05 pm
- Location: Somewhere, but not here
-
- Embryo
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 11:01 pm
in no particular order
Rush-Fly By Night
Triumph-Allied Forces
Judas Priest-Screaming for Vengence
Rush-2112
Rush-Caress of Steel
Styx-Paradise Theater
DIO-Holy Diver
Iron Maiden-Number of the Beast
Zebra-Zebra
Meat Loaf-Bat Out of Hell
and yes I left out Floyd cause they would have taken over the whole list, and also yes, I'm a reject from the 80's
Rush-Fly By Night
Triumph-Allied Forces
Judas Priest-Screaming for Vengence
Rush-2112
Rush-Caress of Steel
Styx-Paradise Theater
DIO-Holy Diver
Iron Maiden-Number of the Beast
Zebra-Zebra
Meat Loaf-Bat Out of Hell
and yes I left out Floyd cause they would have taken over the whole list, and also yes, I'm a reject from the 80's
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1319
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 6:29 pm
- Location: Cracow again
-
- Axe
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 12:43 am
NON PINK FLOYD ALBUMS
1 - Oasis - Whats the story morning glory
2 - The Beatles - Rubber Soul
3 - Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
4 - The Verve - Urban Hymns
5 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe
6 - Sigur Ros - UNTITLED
7 - Guns N Roses - Use Your Illusion I & II
8 - The Beatles - Revolver
9 - The Stone Roses - self titled
10 - The Verve - A Northern Soul
1 - Oasis - Whats the story morning glory
2 - The Beatles - Rubber Soul
3 - Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
4 - The Verve - Urban Hymns
5 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe
6 - Sigur Ros - UNTITLED
7 - Guns N Roses - Use Your Illusion I & II
8 - The Beatles - Revolver
9 - The Stone Roses - self titled
10 - The Verve - A Northern Soul
-
- Axe
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 10:45 pm
No particular order...
Beatles- Rubber Soul
Type O Negative- World Coming Down
Syd Barrett- Madcap Laughs
Ramones- Rocket to Russia
Black Sabbath- Sabotage
Jimi Hendrix Experience- Are You Experienced
Rage Against the Machine- Evil Empire
Faith No More- Angel Dust
Slayer- Seasons in the Abyss
Dandy Warhols- Dandy Warhols Come Down
Teenage Fanclub- Bandwagonesque
Dinosaur Jr.- Bug
Beatles- Rubber Soul
Type O Negative- World Coming Down
Syd Barrett- Madcap Laughs
Ramones- Rocket to Russia
Black Sabbath- Sabotage
Jimi Hendrix Experience- Are You Experienced
Rage Against the Machine- Evil Empire
Faith No More- Angel Dust
Slayer- Seasons in the Abyss
Dandy Warhols- Dandy Warhols Come Down
Teenage Fanclub- Bandwagonesque
Dinosaur Jr.- Bug
-
- Blade
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 7:20 pm
- Location: Lima - Per?
Let's see, this changes every week, but today this are my fav's:
1.- Nursery Cryme (Genesis)
2.- Foxtrot (Genesis)
3.- DSOTM (Pink Floyd)
4.- Trilogy (ELP)
5.- Wish you were Here (Pink Floyd)
6.- Yes Album
7.- Point of Know Return (Kansas)
8.- Felona e Sorona (Le Orme)
9.- Trespass (Genesis)
10.- Hamburger Concerto (Focus)
11.- Piper at the Gates of Dawn (Pink Floyd)
12.- Darwin (Banco del Mutuo Soccorso)
13.- Illusions on a Double Dimple (Triumvirat)
14.- Spartacus (Triumvirat)
15.- The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (Genesis)
16.- Per un Amico (PFM)
17.- Revolutions (Magenta)
18.- Brain Salad Surgery (ELP)
19.- 666 (Aphrodite's Child)
20.- Tommy (The Who)
Iv
1.- Nursery Cryme (Genesis)
2.- Foxtrot (Genesis)
3.- DSOTM (Pink Floyd)
4.- Trilogy (ELP)
5.- Wish you were Here (Pink Floyd)
6.- Yes Album
7.- Point of Know Return (Kansas)
8.- Felona e Sorona (Le Orme)
9.- Trespass (Genesis)
10.- Hamburger Concerto (Focus)
11.- Piper at the Gates of Dawn (Pink Floyd)
12.- Darwin (Banco del Mutuo Soccorso)
13.- Illusions on a Double Dimple (Triumvirat)
14.- Spartacus (Triumvirat)
15.- The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (Genesis)
16.- Per un Amico (PFM)
17.- Revolutions (Magenta)
18.- Brain Salad Surgery (ELP)
19.- 666 (Aphrodite's Child)
20.- Tommy (The Who)
Iv
-
- Axe
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:56 pm
- Location: Guatemala, C.A.
fAVORITE Albums
1.Dark Side of the Moon--PF
2.Selling England by the pound--Genesis
3.Script for a Jester's Tear--Marillion
4.Thick as a Brick--Jethro Tull
5.Moonmadness--Camel
6.Wish you were here--PF
7.Meedle--PF
8.Foxtrot--Genesis
9.A Passion Play--Jethro Tull
10.??--Premiata Fornieri Marconi (It's not spelled right, and I don't recall the name, cause I have it on an old tape.)
11. Animals--PF
12. Fugazi--Marillion
13. Nursery Crime--Genesis
15. Aenima--Tool
16. Metropolis Pt.2--Dream Theater
And lots, more......... 15 is just not enough space, (for example i didn't put Sgt. Pepper's, Mirage, etc...
2.Selling England by the pound--Genesis
3.Script for a Jester's Tear--Marillion
4.Thick as a Brick--Jethro Tull
5.Moonmadness--Camel
6.Wish you were here--PF
7.Meedle--PF
8.Foxtrot--Genesis
9.A Passion Play--Jethro Tull
10.??--Premiata Fornieri Marconi (It's not spelled right, and I don't recall the name, cause I have it on an old tape.)
11. Animals--PF
12. Fugazi--Marillion
13. Nursery Crime--Genesis
15. Aenima--Tool
16. Metropolis Pt.2--Dream Theater
And lots, more......... 15 is just not enough space, (for example i didn't put Sgt. Pepper's, Mirage, etc...
-
- Supreme Judge!
- Posts: 3153
- Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:23 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: Munich, Germany
Re: fAVORITE Albums
i hope you have seen that excellent dvd of marillion: "Recital of the Script"Forgotten Sons wrote:3.Script for a Jester's Tear--Marillion
-
- Axe
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:56 pm
- Location: Guatemala, C.A.
Fuck!!!!
I haven't seen it, I've been looking for it, but where I live, is really hard to find it.
I could barely get Marillion XX videos, where there are, some good videos, until Hogarth, or somethinf joined and Fish left. That transition really sucked!, Well that's my opinion.
I mean you can't compare the song FUGAZI for example, with Closed eyes, or something, I mean Hogarth's voice, doesn't fit Marillion.
If you have it could you at least tell me where did you got it from??
Thanks....
I haven't seen it, I've been looking for it, but where I live, is really hard to find it.
I could barely get Marillion XX videos, where there are, some good videos, until Hogarth, or somethinf joined and Fish left. That transition really sucked!, Well that's my opinion.
I mean you can't compare the song FUGAZI for example, with Closed eyes, or something, I mean Hogarth's voice, doesn't fit Marillion.
If you have it could you at least tell me where did you got it from??
Thanks....