what albums in your collection do you rate as 10 out of 10
some of mine are
Deftones - white pony
Jeff Buckley- Grace
Radiohead - ok computer, (although i think i prefer the bends)
Led Zep - 1, 4
Bob Dylan - Planet Waves
they are just the first couple that came to mind, i'll update later
thought this might be a good way for people to discover some new music
your 10/10 albums
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 749
- Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:24 pm
- Location: west Midlands
-
- Knife
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 4:59 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
There's the usual The Beatles - Revolver The Sex Pistols - Never Mind...etc but how about some less usual ones
Pulp - Different Class
Black Grape - Great To Be Straight Yeah
The Damned - Damned Damned Damned, Machin Gun Etiquette
Pulp - Different Class
Black Grape - Great To Be Straight Yeah
The Damned - Damned Damned Damned, Machin Gun Etiquette
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 11146
- Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
Here's a few:
David Bowie - Everything from 1972 to 1983, Outside and Earthling
CSS - Cansei De Ser Sexy
Muse - Showbiz, Hullabaloo, Origin of Symmetry
Can - Ege Bamyasi, Monster Movie, Future Days
Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Hawkwind - Space Ritual
Radiohead - Kid A and Hail To The Thief
Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box and First Issue
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
Sparks - Almost every album
Faust - Faust IV
Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger
David Bowie - Everything from 1972 to 1983, Outside and Earthling
CSS - Cansei De Ser Sexy
Muse - Showbiz, Hullabaloo, Origin of Symmetry
Can - Ege Bamyasi, Monster Movie, Future Days
Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Julian Cope - Jehovahkill
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Hawkwind - Space Ritual
Radiohead - Kid A and Hail To The Thief
Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box and First Issue
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
Sparks - Almost every album
Faust - Faust IV
Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 781
- Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 2:34 pm
- Location: Cologne
Re: your 10/10 albums
Randy Newman: Little Criminals
Mike Oldfield: Tubular Bells
Kate Bush: The Kick Inside
The Waterboys: Dream Harder
Warren Zevon: Exitable Boy
Mike Oldfield: Tubular Bells
Kate Bush: The Kick Inside
The Waterboys: Dream Harder
Warren Zevon: Exitable Boy
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10918
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 8:17 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Edinburgh - Scotland
Re: your 10/10 albums
But thats a horrid predictable indie noise!PublicImage wrote:CSS - Cansei De Ser Sexy
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 11146
- Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
I don't care. They're the only listenable 'indie' band I can think of. And actually, I don't think it's 10/10 after looking at the tracklisting!my breakfast. wrote:But thats a horrid predictable indie noise!
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10918
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 8:17 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Edinburgh - Scotland
Re: your 10/10 albums
Watch on youtube their performance on Jools Holland. Its terrible. The album just proves they are a bunch of over-produced hub-cap thieving Columbians posing as an indie band.PublicImage wrote:I don't care. They're the only listenable 'indie' band I can think of. And actually, I don't think it's 10/10 after looking at the tracklisting!my breakfast. wrote:But thats a horrid predictable indie noise!
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 11146
- Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
The Brazilian version of the album is much better than the international version. That is all.
Re: your 10/10 albums
in my mp3 collection i rate as 10/10 the following:
genesis - foxtrot
king crimson - lizard
amon duul ii - yeti
magma - mdk
samla mammas manna - maltid
sbb - nowy horyzont
gila - free electric sound
harmonium - si on avait Besoin d'une cinquième saison
bacamarte - depois do fim
finnforest - finnforest
tristania - widow's weeds
kitaro - silk road
rainbow - rising
santana - caravanserai
steve hackett - voyage of the acolyte
yatha sidhra - a meditation mass
vdgg - pawn hearts
pollen - pollen
frank zappa - hot rats
eskaton - four visions
dream theater - metropolis ii scenes from a memory
ash ra tempel - schwingungen
al di meola - elegant gypsy
zé ramalho - a terceira lâmina
can - tago mago
opeth - blackwater park
jethro tull - thick as a brick
tangerine dream - phaedra
queen - queen ii
dün - eros
pfm - storia di un minuto
los hermanos - ventura
chico science e nação zumbi - da lama ao caos
genesis - foxtrot
king crimson - lizard
amon duul ii - yeti
magma - mdk
samla mammas manna - maltid
sbb - nowy horyzont
gila - free electric sound
harmonium - si on avait Besoin d'une cinquième saison
bacamarte - depois do fim
finnforest - finnforest
tristania - widow's weeds
kitaro - silk road
rainbow - rising
santana - caravanserai
steve hackett - voyage of the acolyte
yatha sidhra - a meditation mass
vdgg - pawn hearts
pollen - pollen
frank zappa - hot rats
eskaton - four visions
dream theater - metropolis ii scenes from a memory
ash ra tempel - schwingungen
al di meola - elegant gypsy
zé ramalho - a terceira lâmina
can - tago mago
opeth - blackwater park
jethro tull - thick as a brick
tangerine dream - phaedra
queen - queen ii
dün - eros
pfm - storia di un minuto
los hermanos - ventura
chico science e nação zumbi - da lama ao caos
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 3402
- Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 12:58 pm
- Location: .... set adrift on a memory bliss.....
Re: your 10/10 albums
lets not make this a 'my list is longer than yours' thread...
my 10/10 albums
Flaming Lips: soft bulletin
Bruce Springstein: Ghost of Tom Goad
Roger Waters: amused to death
Bob Dylan: Blood on the tracks
Damien Rice : O
gram Parsons: Grievous Angel
GNR: Appetite for destruction
Pink Floyd: DSOTM
REM: automatic for the people
Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers
Neil Young: after the goldrush
Tom Waits: Closing time
my 10/10 albums
Flaming Lips: soft bulletin
Bruce Springstein: Ghost of Tom Goad
Roger Waters: amused to death
Bob Dylan: Blood on the tracks
Damien Rice : O
gram Parsons: Grievous Angel
GNR: Appetite for destruction
Pink Floyd: DSOTM
REM: automatic for the people
Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers
Neil Young: after the goldrush
Tom Waits: Closing time
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 7074
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:54 pm
- Location: Edinburgh or Aberdeen depending on the time of year
Re: your 10/10 albums
Always wanted to hear this after hearing the wonder that is Nebraska. That album changed the way i look at Springsteinhenno wrote:Bruce Springstein: Ghost of Tom Goad
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 9202
- Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 6:08 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Cheshire
Re: your 10/10 albums
Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
The Moody Blues - Every Good Boy Deserves Favour
The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream
Led Zep - Physical Graffiti
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
Tangerine Dream - Ricochet
Radiohead - OK Computer
Can't think of any more just now.
The Moody Blues - Every Good Boy Deserves Favour
The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream
Led Zep - Physical Graffiti
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
Tangerine Dream - Ricochet
Radiohead - OK Computer
Can't think of any more just now.
Last edited by Stephen on Fri Aug 03, 2007 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 5133
- Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:36 am
- Location: in a midwestern-type autoplant town, waiting for the autopocalypse to come
Re: your 10/10 albums
Miles - Kind of Blue
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Kate Bush - the Dreaming
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Kate Bush - the Dreaming
Re: your 10/10 albums
henno wrote:lets not make this a 'my list is longer than yours' thread...
is that directed at me ?
my intention was not to make a long list for the sake of it being long, it's just that those albums i consider masterpieces and therefore i felt the need to mention them, ok?
there's no problem on making big lists mainly because it can help to add suggestions to people about new music.
Last edited by Eclipse on Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Embryo
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:05 pm
- Location: Veracruz, México
Re: your 10/10 albums
Hi, well my 10/10:
Floyd: Wish you were here
Zeppelin: IV
Queen: II
Beatles: Revolver
Oasis: What's the story morning glory
The Byrds: Notorious Byrds Brothers
Black Sabbath: Sabotage
Hendrix: Are you Experienced
Hawkwind: Hail of the mountain grail
Rolling Stones: Let it bleed
George Harrison: All things must pass
Floyd: Wish you were here
Zeppelin: IV
Queen: II
Beatles: Revolver
Oasis: What's the story morning glory
The Byrds: Notorious Byrds Brothers
Black Sabbath: Sabotage
Hendrix: Are you Experienced
Hawkwind: Hail of the mountain grail
Rolling Stones: Let it bleed
George Harrison: All things must pass