I like this album... but... there are a lot of songs on it that I don't like and think are weak. If they made this a single instead of a double album it might have been a 10/10... But in this form it doesn't come close to Abbey Road imo.johnny1212 wrote:The best 10/10 albums ever made are:
...
The Beatles-The White Album
your 10/10 albums
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10506
- Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:49 pm
- Location: Here
Re: your 10/10 albums
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 11146
- Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
Rock Bottom by Robert Wyatt. I cannot believe I didn't listen to his solo work sooner. It is phenomenal.
-
- Lord!!
- Posts: 3569
- Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:22 pm
- Location: Torontosaurus!!!
Re: your 10/10 albums
Great record. All of Wyatt's records are good. I really like Dondestan. The End Of An Ear is really out there cool!!!PublicImage wrote:Rock Bottom by Robert Wyatt. I cannot believe I didn't listen to his solo work sooner. It is phenomenal.
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10506
- Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:49 pm
- Location: Here
Re: your 10/10 albums
Not all of his records are great. I think Nothing can stop us isn't good at all. I tried to listen to it a couple of times, but I didn't like it, too much salsa... Love him as an artist though!2066 wrote:Great record. All of Wyatt's records are good. I really like Dondestan. The End Of An Ear is really out there cool!!!PublicImage wrote:Rock Bottom by Robert Wyatt. I cannot believe I didn't listen to his solo work sooner. It is phenomenal.
-
- Lord!!
- Posts: 3569
- Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:22 pm
- Location: Torontosaurus!!!
Re: your 10/10 albums
I don't really find anything Wyatt's done less than good. I don't mind salsa. It's good on corn chips Have you heard End Of An Ear? Craziest solo record he's ever done. I like the experimentation on it. Then there's Matching Mole...rosm wrote:Not all of his records are great. I think Nothing can stop us isn't good at all. I tried to listen to it a couple of times, but I didn't like it, too much salsa... Love him as an artist though!2066 wrote:Great record. All of Wyatt's records are good. I really like Dondestan. The End Of An Ear is really out there cool!!!
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10506
- Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:49 pm
- Location: Here
Re: your 10/10 albums
I have 'End' and I have the 2 'Mole' cd's. Very nice! Not from a-z but very nice still. But I get agressive and agitated by salsa music.2066 wrote:I don't really find anything Wyatt's done less than good. I don't mind salsa. It's good on corn chips Have you heard End Of An Ear? Craziest solo record he's ever done. I like the experimentation on it. Then there's Matching Mole...
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 11146
- Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
I think that Viva by La Düsseldorf deserves a 10/10 rating. I prefer it to all of NEU!'s albums. I've listened to it so many times but it still doesn't even begin to bore me.
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1533
- Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 1:26 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: your 10/10 albums
Mull Historical Society.....Us
a classic
a classic
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 8263
- Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 5:33 pm
- Location: Vortex spiral...its cool!
Re: your 10/10 albums
Electric Ladyland - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
-
- Blade
- Posts: 133
- Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:05 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
Here's my list. I've tried to leave out obvious albums by Hendrix, Zeppelin, Stones, Floyd etc. as most people already know all about them. Maybe some of the ones I have included are obvious too, but just in case, I hereby publicly give them some love:
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour, Grotesque, Perverted By Language
Miles Davis - Milestones, Kind Of Blue, Miles Smiles, In A Silent Way, Get Up With It, Dark Magus, Agharta
Frank Zappa - Roxy & Elsewhere, One Size Fits All, Zappa In New York, Joe's Garage, Läther
Wes Montgomery - Smokin' At The Half Note
Can - Tago Mago
Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - Virunga Volcano
Kraftwerk - The Man Machine
Iggy & The Stooges - Raw Power
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder, The Queen Is Dead
Parliament - Mothership Connection
Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove
John Coltrane - Giant Steps, A Love Supreme
Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Iron Maiden - Live After Death
Jim Hall - Live!
Neil Young - Tonight's The Night
The Velvet Underground & Nico
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Sonny Rollins - The Bridge
Coldcut - 70 Minutes Of Madness
Pentangle - Basket Of Light
Louis Armstrong - Plays W.C. Handy
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
2 Many DJs - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt. 2
Don Letts - Dread Meets Punk Rockers Uptown
Finally, I reckon that every album released by Steely Dan from Can't Buy A Thrill to Gaucho is about as close to perfect as humans can get.
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour, Grotesque, Perverted By Language
Miles Davis - Milestones, Kind Of Blue, Miles Smiles, In A Silent Way, Get Up With It, Dark Magus, Agharta
Frank Zappa - Roxy & Elsewhere, One Size Fits All, Zappa In New York, Joe's Garage, Läther
Wes Montgomery - Smokin' At The Half Note
Can - Tago Mago
Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - Virunga Volcano
Kraftwerk - The Man Machine
Iggy & The Stooges - Raw Power
The Smiths - Meat Is Murder, The Queen Is Dead
Parliament - Mothership Connection
Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove
John Coltrane - Giant Steps, A Love Supreme
Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Iron Maiden - Live After Death
Jim Hall - Live!
Neil Young - Tonight's The Night
The Velvet Underground & Nico
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Sonny Rollins - The Bridge
Coldcut - 70 Minutes Of Madness
Pentangle - Basket Of Light
Louis Armstrong - Plays W.C. Handy
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
2 Many DJs - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt. 2
Don Letts - Dread Meets Punk Rockers Uptown
Finally, I reckon that every album released by Steely Dan from Can't Buy A Thrill to Gaucho is about as close to perfect as humans can get.
-
- Supreme Judge!
- Posts: 3354
- Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:55 pm
- Gender: Male
Re: your 10/10 albums
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
Genesis - Nursery Cryme
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd - Animals
The Who - Quadrophenia
The Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
Genesis - Nursery Cryme
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd - Animals
The Who - Quadrophenia
The Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:30 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
I could be hear all night, so I'll get it down to 5 yes FIVE 10/10 albums in my opinion.
White Noise-An Electric Storm (seriously, I put this one above all else and can't recommend it enough!)
Pink Floyd-Dark Side Of The Moon
Soft Machine-Third
Jimi Hendirx-First Rays Of The New Rising Sun
Revolver-The Beatles
And that's it, I'm not coming back to this thread! Even if I suddenly remember The Holy Bible by Manics Street Preachers, Rings Around The World by Super Furry Animals and Absolution by Muse.
No! I said 5! Stop it mind! Enough! Enough!
Oh, and "Here Come The Warm Jets" by Bri... ok. I'll stop.
White Noise-An Electric Storm (seriously, I put this one above all else and can't recommend it enough!)
Pink Floyd-Dark Side Of The Moon
Soft Machine-Third
Jimi Hendirx-First Rays Of The New Rising Sun
Revolver-The Beatles
And that's it, I'm not coming back to this thread! Even if I suddenly remember The Holy Bible by Manics Street Preachers, Rings Around The World by Super Furry Animals and Absolution by Muse.
No! I said 5! Stop it mind! Enough! Enough!
Oh, and "Here Come The Warm Jets" by Bri... ok. I'll stop.
-
- Blade
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:54 am
- Location: Riihim?ki, Finland
Re: your 10/10 albums
In no particular order (how could they be if they're all 10/10?)
King Crimson: In The Court Of The Crimson King
ABC: The Lexicon Of Love
Deep Purple: Live In London (the original lp, not the double)
Rory Gallagher: Against The Grain
Robert Plant: Now & Zen
Alice: Charade
The Police: Synchronicity (the lp, without Murder By Numbers)
Dio: Holy Diver
The J. Geils Band: Love Stinks
This was hard! There are so many 10-/10 albums. I believe some of those above will be 10- in my eyes tomorrow...
King Crimson: In The Court Of The Crimson King
ABC: The Lexicon Of Love
Deep Purple: Live In London (the original lp, not the double)
Rory Gallagher: Against The Grain
Robert Plant: Now & Zen
Alice: Charade
The Police: Synchronicity (the lp, without Murder By Numbers)
Dio: Holy Diver
The J. Geils Band: Love Stinks
This was hard! There are so many 10-/10 albums. I believe some of those above will be 10- in my eyes tomorrow...
-
- Knife
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:02 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: Flying Squad, a branch of the Metropolitan Police
Re: your 10/10 albums
Dunno if there is any real 10/10 albums for me, but i must say that "Los Straitjackets - The Further Adventures Of Los Straitjackets" gets near to that!
Oh and "older" stuff, Dr. Feelgood - Be Seeing You & A Case Of The Shakes still does it for me! And Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here.
After all, there might be even few more records after all
Oh and "older" stuff, Dr. Feelgood - Be Seeing You & A Case Of The Shakes still does it for me! And Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here.
After all, there might be even few more records after all
-
- Knife
- Posts: 482
- Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:17 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: québec
Re: your 10/10 albums
Vitalogy - Pearl Jam
Amnesiac - Radiohead
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon
Red - King Crimson
Blue - Joni Mitchell
Abbey Road - The Beatles
those are my instinctive ones.
Amnesiac - Radiohead
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon
Red - King Crimson
Blue - Joni Mitchell
Abbey Road - The Beatles
those are my instinctive ones.