I can only say one is a solid 10 out of 10 for me: Violator by Depeche Mode. Only album that I could listen to over and over and over and never tire of it. Not very sophisticated, I know, but I love it.
Christ, I was just trying to watch a video about the album - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyDTPUs8SZs - and I had to stop because Gahan's speaking voice reminds me too much of that bastard John Terry. Ew.
your 10/10 albums
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1175
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 9:10 am
- Gender: Female
-
- Lord!!
- Posts: 3563
- Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:31 am
- Location: The Red Planet
Re: your 10/10 albums
"Electric Ladyland" - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
"First rays Of The New Rising Sun" - Jimi Hendrix
"Blow By Blow" - Jeff Beck
"Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs" - Derek & The Dominos
"Space Ritual" - Hawkwind
"Dark Side Of The Moon" - Pink Floyd
"Wish You Were Here" - Pink Floyd
"Let It Bleed" - The Rolling Stones
"Highway 61 Revisited" - Bob Dylan
"Abbey Road" - The Beatles
"The Yes Album" - Yes
untitled fourth album - Led Zeppelin
and some obscurities:
"We're Only In It For The Space Rock" - First Band From Outer Space
"Impressionable Sounds Of The Subsonic" - First Band From Outer Space
"So Many Minds, So Little Time" - Farflung
"A Wound In Eternity" - Farflung
"La Distancia" - Poseidotica
"Do You Thing But Don't Touch Our's" - The Spacious Mind
"Land Of Cockayne" - Soft Machine
"Planetfall" - Litmus
"First rays Of The New Rising Sun" - Jimi Hendrix
"Blow By Blow" - Jeff Beck
"Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs" - Derek & The Dominos
"Space Ritual" - Hawkwind
"Dark Side Of The Moon" - Pink Floyd
"Wish You Were Here" - Pink Floyd
"Let It Bleed" - The Rolling Stones
"Highway 61 Revisited" - Bob Dylan
"Abbey Road" - The Beatles
"The Yes Album" - Yes
untitled fourth album - Led Zeppelin
and some obscurities:
"We're Only In It For The Space Rock" - First Band From Outer Space
"Impressionable Sounds Of The Subsonic" - First Band From Outer Space
"So Many Minds, So Little Time" - Farflung
"A Wound In Eternity" - Farflung
"La Distancia" - Poseidotica
"Do You Thing But Don't Touch Our's" - The Spacious Mind
"Land Of Cockayne" - Soft Machine
"Planetfall" - Litmus
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 9202
- Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 6:08 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Cheshire
Re: your 10/10 albums
Love - Forever Changes.Perfect.
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 836
- Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:57 pm
- Gender: Female
- Location: Argentina
Re: your 10/10 albums
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Who - Tommy
The Beatles - White Album
Led Zeppelin - LZ IV (the runes album)
The Rolling Stones - Their Satanic Majesties Request
Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Queen - Queen II
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
David Bowie - the Berlin trilogy (especially Lodger)
The Velvet Underground & Nico debut album
The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society
Roger Waters - Amused To Death
Roger Daltrey - Ride A Rock Horse
Brian May - Another World
Lou Reed - Berlin
John Lennon - Double Fantasy
The Jam - All Mod Cons
Oasis - (WTS) Morning Glory
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Blur - Parklife
Duran Duran - Arena
Björk - Homogenic
Morrisey - Viva Hate
The Who - Tommy
The Beatles - White Album
Led Zeppelin - LZ IV (the runes album)
The Rolling Stones - Their Satanic Majesties Request
Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Queen - Queen II
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
David Bowie - the Berlin trilogy (especially Lodger)
The Velvet Underground & Nico debut album
The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society
Roger Waters - Amused To Death
Roger Daltrey - Ride A Rock Horse
Brian May - Another World
Lou Reed - Berlin
John Lennon - Double Fantasy
The Jam - All Mod Cons
Oasis - (WTS) Morning Glory
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Blur - Parklife
Duran Duran - Arena
Björk - Homogenic
Morrisey - Viva Hate
-
- Axe
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 3:41 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
Essentially perfect albums I consider to be a 9.0 or higher on my rating scale (out of 10).
In reality I don't think I've ever heard an album that is a true perfect 10, i.e. every song on the album being a perfect 10. If anyone can recommend an album they think is a true perfect 10, then please let me know, I'll be glad to listen!
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Simon & Garfunkel
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
Days of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
In Search of The Lost Chord - The Moody Blues
The Wall - Pink Floyd
DSOTM - Pink Floyd
Animals - Pink Floyd
Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Disintegration - The Cure
Faith - The Cure
I - Led Zeppelin
III - Led Zeppelin
IV - Led Zeppelin
Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin
How The West Was Won - Led Zeppelin
The Doors - The Doors
Strange Days - The Doors
The Soft Parade - The Doors
That's all I can think of right at the moment.
In reality I don't think I've ever heard an album that is a true perfect 10, i.e. every song on the album being a perfect 10. If anyone can recommend an album they think is a true perfect 10, then please let me know, I'll be glad to listen!
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Simon & Garfunkel
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
Days of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
In Search of The Lost Chord - The Moody Blues
The Wall - Pink Floyd
DSOTM - Pink Floyd
Animals - Pink Floyd
Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Disintegration - The Cure
Faith - The Cure
I - Led Zeppelin
III - Led Zeppelin
IV - Led Zeppelin
Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin
How The West Was Won - Led Zeppelin
The Doors - The Doors
Strange Days - The Doors
The Soft Parade - The Doors
That's all I can think of right at the moment.
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 2039
- Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 8:20 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: here now
Re: your 10/10 albums
Soft Machine Volume 2.Jack Wolf wrote:
That's all I can think of right at the moment.
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 5787
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:53 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Rattle That Lock... Baby!
Re: your 10/10 albums
As far as I can tell, I haven't been posting here, so here's my two cents:
Pink Floyd - Animals
Rush - Moving Pictures
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour
The Who - Who's Next
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Savatage - Handful Of Rain
Dream Theater - Awake
Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet
Chroma Key - Dead Air For Radios
Pearl Jam - Ten
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies
Etc, etc...
Pink Floyd - Animals
Rush - Moving Pictures
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour
The Who - Who's Next
Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Savatage - Handful Of Rain
Dream Theater - Awake
Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet
Chroma Key - Dead Air For Radios
Pearl Jam - Ten
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies
Etc, etc...
-
- Axe
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:49 pm
- Gender: Female
- Location: Manchester, England
Re: your 10/10 albums
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Metallica - Ride The Lightning
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory
Iron Maiden - Dance of Death
Rammstein - Mutter
Only ones I can think of right now
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Metallica - Ride The Lightning
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory
Iron Maiden - Dance of Death
Rammstein - Mutter
Only ones I can think of right now
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1180
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:17 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
Well my fav. album of all time is Dark side so that's an easy 10 but my 2nd fav is SGt. Pepper which might not even be a 10 simply 'cause of WYWOY & WI64. I love both those songs in a way but in all honesty I can't say I'd want them on their given the ideal of two more songs in the vain of GB or FAH or GMGM i.e 2 songs I think are cool. Also my 3rd fav. album is REvolver. Now that's got Dr.Robert which really is a very ave. song. She said she said is cool but if we're really being honest it's not a tune that really hit's the spot. So basically I'm a hard-ass when it comes to giving 10's out and I tend to be unforgiving about blemishes.
I think that I can find it in my heart to give some albums 10 even though there's blemishes so long as they aren't big blemishes and only when the rest of the album makes up for it in an overwhelming way.
-Hunky Dory
-The Queen is dead
-Band on the run
-The Stone roses
-Tubular bells
-Synchronicity
-What's going on
-The head on the door
-Never mind the bollocks
-London calling
-Kind of blue
-Doolittle
-Lambchop-Nixon
-Jean Michelle Jarre-Oxygene
-Murmur
-Remain in light
-Are you experenced?
-Trout mask replica
I think that I can find it in my heart to give some albums 10 even though there's blemishes so long as they aren't big blemishes and only when the rest of the album makes up for it in an overwhelming way.
-Hunky Dory
-The Queen is dead
-Band on the run
-The Stone roses
-Tubular bells
-Synchronicity
-What's going on
-The head on the door
-Never mind the bollocks
-London calling
-Kind of blue
-Doolittle
-Lambchop-Nixon
-Jean Michelle Jarre-Oxygene
-Murmur
-Remain in light
-Are you experenced?
-Trout mask replica
-
- Supreme Lord!
- Posts: 10506
- Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:49 pm
- Location: Here
Re: your 10/10 albums
Most of my favourite albums do have a short moment of 9/10... so a 10/10 album... hard to tell...
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:45 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Gravity Eyelids
Re: your 10/10 albums
My 10/10 albums are 9/10 albums which get a 10/10 instead of their usual 9/10 due to moods.
I've been on a musical boycott the last few days, btw, so I can't think of any 10/10 or 9/10 albums.
I've been on a musical boycott the last few days, btw, so I can't think of any 10/10 or 9/10 albums.
-
- Embryo
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:22 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Boston, Ma USA
Re: your 10/10 albums
Mine are:
Highway 61 Revisited - Dylan
Kind of Blue - Miles
Blood on the Tracks - Dylan
Wish you Were Here - Floyd
DSOTM - Floyd
Animals Floyd
Aja - Steely Dan
Two Agaisnt Nature - Steely Dan
Royal Scam - Steely Dan
Abbey Road - Beatles
Highway 61 Revisited - Dylan
Kind of Blue - Miles
Blood on the Tracks - Dylan
Wish you Were Here - Floyd
DSOTM - Floyd
Animals Floyd
Aja - Steely Dan
Two Agaisnt Nature - Steely Dan
Royal Scam - Steely Dan
Abbey Road - Beatles
-
- Judge!
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:45 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Gravity Eyelids
Re: your 10/10 albums
I like that album too, but I honestly don't think it's a 10/10. But it's personal preference, so....KidCharlemagne1962 wrote:Abbey Road - Beatles
-
- Hammer
- Posts: 1180
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:17 pm
Re: your 10/10 albums
Have a cigar is pretty lame imo. It's pretty much filler. For WYWH to be a 10/10 then all the songs have got to be prettty much as good as each other and no one's going to say HAC is as good as the Shine on's or the title track.KidCharlemagne1962 wrote:Mine are:
Wish you Were Here - Floyd
-
- Knife
- Posts: 350
- Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:24 pm
- Location: Telford, UK
Re: your 10/10 albums
Flying pig437 wrote:Have a cigar is pretty lame imo. It's pretty much filler. For WYWH to be a 10/10 then all the songs have got to be prettty much as good as each other and no one's going to say HAC is as good as the Shine on's or the title track.KidCharlemagne1962 wrote:Mine are:
Wish you Were Here - Floyd
Can't agree with that. Although the track is short for The Floyd it is far from being a filler. Roger's lyrics, delivered superbly by Roy Harper, are a damning indictment of the music business at that time ( and also quite amusing in parts - for Roger). The production and arrangement is also pretty damn fine.